Drum roll please… We are proud to announce the finalists in the Great Lengths Awards Ireland 2017/18

After weeks of deliberation and hours of whittling down entries for the Great Lengths Ireland awards, the finalists have been chosen and we are delighted to announce the top stylists who made the cut!

The judges who took on the challenging task of selecting the finalists included celebrity hairdresser Michael Leong, Anna Samson editor of Creative Head Ireland, Tara Corristine, editor of Fringe Magazine and top model and Great Lengths Lovely, Holly Carpenter.

Our expert judging panel delved into their beauty and hair knowledge to select finalists for the six categories of the awards. The winners will be announced at a prestigious Awards Ceremony which will take place on 15th May in Fade Street Social.

We would like to thank our judges for their involvement and expertise in choosing the finalists and look forward to welcoming them to the awards ceremony where we will crown our worthy winners.

In an exciting addition, we are thrilled to announce all-round style icon and our own Great Lengths Lovely, Ireland AM’s Deric Hartigan, as our host and MC for the event.

The six award categories are: Create the One Length, Create the One Volume, Create the One Colour, Avant-Garde Creation, Bridal Creation and the most coveted category, The Great Lengths Trophy – Extension Excellence, and here are our finalists:

Avant-garde

Stylist: Chelsea Kearney
Salon: Blown Away, Charleville, Co. Cork

Stylist: Emma Leung
Salon: Kelly Leung Hair Design, Malahide, Co. Dublin

Bridal Creation

Stylist: Elaine Wynne
Salon: Halo Hair Design, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

Stylist: Chelsea Kearney
Salon: Blown Away, Charleville, Co. Cork

Stylist: Niamh Kennedy
Salon: Willow Hair Boutique, Waterford.

Stylist: Beth Kelly
Salon: Kelly Leung Hair Design Malahide, Co. Dublin

Stylist: Sarah Brennan
Salon: Eternal Flair, Newbridge, Co.Kildare

Create the One – Length

Stylist: Karen Nolan
Salon: K.Hair, Carlow Town, Co. Carlow

Stylist: Chelsea Kearney
Salon: Blown Away, Charleville, Co. Cork

Stylist: Laura O’Mahony
Salon: Biba Hair Salon, Cork

Stylist: Aileen Barnby
Salon:  Eternal Flair, Newbridge, Co.Kildare

Stylist: Neisha Ahern
Salon: Catwalk Salon Limerick

Create the One – Volume

Stylist: Elaine Wynne
Salon: Halo Hair Design, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

Stylist: Brid Dempsey
Salon: Redmonds Hair Salon, Portlaoise, Co. Laois

Stylist: Emma Leung
Salon: Kelly Leung Hair Design, Malahide, Co. Dublin

Stylist: Laura Francis
Salon: Hession Hairdressing, Clontarf, Dublin 3

Stylist: Denise Phillips
Salon: Pelo Hairdressing, Newbridge, Co. Kildare

Create the One – Colour

Stylist: Emma Leung
Salon: Kelly Leung Hair Design, Malahide, Co. Dublin

Stylist: Elaine Wynne
Salon: Halo Hair Design, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

Stylist: Anne-Marie Hoare
Salon: Ceira Lamberts Hair Consultancy, Shankill, Co. Dublin

Stylist: Hannah Grant
Salon: HG Hair, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Stylist: Denise Phillips
Salon: Pelo Hairdressing, Newbridge, Co. Kildare

Great Lengths Trophy – Extension Excellence

Stylist:  Eve Murray
Salon: Eve Murray, Dundalk, Co. Louth

Stylist:  Aileen Barnby
Salon: Eternal Flair, Newbridge, Co.Kildare

Stylist: Valerie Patterson
Salon: Cowboys & Angels, Dublin 2

Stylist:  Laura O’Mahony
Salon: Biba Hair Salon, Bishopstown, Co.Cork

Stylist:  Brid Dempsey
Salon: Redmonds Hair Salon, Portlaoise, Co. Laois

Congratulations to all of our finalists, and here’s wishing them the very best for the finals.

 

View all articles