Introducing the UK GL Awards Finalists

We are excited to announce the finalists for this year’s UK GL Awards, following some of most notable names in the UK Hair industry joining forces on the judging panel, to determine who would make the cut.

Following an in depth judging process with industry experts including Editor in Chief of Creative Head magazine, Amanda Nottage; photographer, Barry Jeffrey; Publisher at Tribu-te Magazine, Nicky Pope; Publisher/Editor In Chief of Hair and Beauty Group, Jayne Lewis Orr; Creator of Professional Hairdresser, Nicola Shannon; and UK blogger and influencer, Gabriella Pisani; we are pleased to announce the finalists for all eleven categories for which Great Lengths certified stylists across the UK submitted their entries.

Returning for the fifth time, our UK GL Awards showcase the passion and creativity of UK certified stylists, whilst celebrating their outstanding transformations and exceptional commercial success in 6 creative categories and 5 business categories. The winners of each category join previous award winners as the crème of the crop in the hair extension industry and also take their place in the Great Lengths history books. With new categories, and prizes including each winner receiving two tickets for a group tour of the Great Lengths production facility in Rome in 2019, this year the stakes couldn’t be higher.

Talking of the standard and quality of entries received this year, UK GL Awards Judge and Editor in Chief at Creative Head magazine, Amanda Nottage commented I thought the standard of the awards entries was really impressive. I was really, really impressed and I think everyone should be very proud of themselves.”

Nicky Pope, Publisher at Tribu-te Magazine also commented: “It is very clear how stylists are becoming braver about experimenting and refining the craft of hair extensions particularly with hair styles that look more natural than perhaps they have done in previous years.”

The UK GL Awards ceremony will take place on 16th September at the Royal Armouries in Leeds; an evening of celebration not only for the finalists and crowned winners, but also the creativity and passion which is prevalent in our brands ethos and our wider family of over 1,500 certified salons and stylists across the UK. We’d like to take this opportunity to thank our judging panel for joining us and taking on the difficult task of whittling down the entries to select our finalists and all of the certified stylists and salons who entered. Finally we’d like to congratulate all of our finalists and wish them the very best of luck in the finals.

Drum roll please…and the finalists for each category are:

Steve Barnes @ Reuben Wood Hair & Beauty

Jessica Turk @ Salon Two

Vicky Demetriou @ Larry King

Jill Faulkner @ Faulkners

Jack Trafene @ Salon Ten

James Henderson @ M Hair

Vicky Demetriou @ Larry King

Jack Trafene @ Salon Ten

Hector Obeng @ Hector’s Global Hair with Zeal

Annabelle Harpin @ Yazz Number One Hair Studio

Kirby Hickey @ Hair By Kirby Blythe

Linzi King @ Simon Webster Hair

Malcolm Murphy @ Malcolm Murphy Hair

Beverley Rosser @ Rosser Hairdressing

Steve Barnes @ Reuben Wood Hair & Beauty

Kirby Hickey @ Hair By Kirby Blythe

Megan Green @ Jakeman & Green

Annabelle Harpin @ Yazz Number One Hair Studio

Alice Trout @ Alice Olivia Hair

Samantha Rubino @ M Hair

Jennifer Swain @ Swain Hairdressing

Hector Obeng @ Hector’s Global Hair with Zeal

Steve Barnes @ Reuben Wood

Ellis Hunt @ Rosser Hairdressing

Joe Causier @ Malcolm Murphy Hair

 

Joanne Fox @ Hair by Joanne Fox

Arabella Kind @Hair by Arabella

Kirsty McDIll @Kirsty McDill Hair Extensions

Megan Green @ Jakeman & Green

Business Awards:

 

Silver Salon/Freelancer Award

Lauren McManus

Aimee Mallon

House Of Finesse

 

Gold Salon/Freelancer Award

GLAM @ Hallas Hair

Reuben Wood Hair & Beauty

Caprio’s Hair Studio

 

Platinum Salon/Freelancer Award          

M Hair

Strawberry Hair

Swain Hairdressing

 

Best Newcomer

Martha Garry @ Malcolm Murphy Hair

Samantha Rubino @ M Hair

Sarina Lo-Giudice@ Rosser Hairdressing

 

Great Lengths Trophy Award

Malcolm Murphy @ Malcolm Murphy Hair

Emma Choremi @ McQueens

Joanne Hallas @ GLAM @ Hallas Hair

View all articles